Accident Summary Nr: 994814 - Employee killed when head crushed by falling jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104344718 | 01/22/1990 | 7539 | 0 | Galloway Bros. Alignment Service, Inc. |
| 112356308 | 04/01/1991 | 7539 | 0 | Galloway Bros. Alignment Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working underneath a Yale forklift reconnecting a hose onto a booster pump for the brake system. The manual hydraulic jack slipped and crushed Employee #1's head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104344718 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 112356308 | Fatality | Concussion | Automobile mechanics |