Accident Summary Nr: 994806 - Employee killed in trench wall collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104302039 | 06/24/1988 | 1521 | 0 | Hunter Douglas, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 24, 1988, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working in a trench, which had been open for approximately two hours. They had been in the trench for approximately one to five minutes when the trench walls collapsed. Employee #1 was struck in the chest and kidneys, and was killed. Extremely dry soil conditions contributed to the hazardous condition of the trench.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104302039 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |