Accident Summary Nr: 99480.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between spool and wire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267762.015 | 10/03/2017 | 334419 | Teledyne Instruments, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 25, 2017, Employee #1 was spooling wire. The employee's finger became pinched between the spool and wire, amputating his finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1267762.015 | 99 | F | Hospitalized injury |