Accident Summary Nr: 99479.015 - Employee is caught between two trailers and is crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 99479.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1226802.01504/21/2017484110Gardner Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on April 5, 2017, an employee was attempting to connect two trailers together. However, the rear trailer lurched forward pinning the employee between the two trailers. The employee received a collapsed lung and fractured ribs.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushing, Lung, Motor Vehicle, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1226802.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers