Accident Summary Nr: 99477.015 - Employees is by cut by guillotine and amputates two fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265080.015 | 10/02/2017 | 325520 | Royal Adhesives & Sealants Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 1, 2017, an employee was trying to clear failed adhesive product from a conveyor system under a guillotine cutoff operation. The cutter cycled while his hand was under the knife resulting in amputation of two fingers on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265080.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |