Accident Summary Nr: 99476.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in an ice cream machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267736.015 | 10/03/2017 | 721110 | Portland Regency Hotel & Spa |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1 was demonstrating the operations of the ice cream machine to the new line cook. As she was showing the new employee the opening of the discharge of ice cream, Employee #1 misjudged the depth of the hole she placed her finger in, and got her finger tip caught in the rotating portion of the machine. She sustained an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267736.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |