Accident Summary Nr: 994749 - EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN FLAMMABLE FUMES IGNITED

Accident Summary Nr: 994749 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/30/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10201442005/01/198772130G & W Towel & Glove Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING AROUND A TROY AUTOMATIC 200 POUND WASHING MACHINE. EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED WIPE-CLOTHS FROM A PRINTING COMPANY INTO THE WASHER, RINSED THE CLOTH ONE TIME THEN BEGAN FILLING THE WASHER WITH HOT WATER. THE HOT WATER CAUSED FUMES (NAPTHA, MINERAL SPIRITS, INK) TO RISE FROM THE CLOTH. THESE STRONG FUMES CONVINCED EMPLOYEE #2 TO GO TO THE WINDOW BEHIND THE WASHER TO LET IN SOME FRESH AIR. THE EMPLOYEES SUDDENLY FELT THAT SOMETHING WAS WRONG AND STARTED RUNNING FOR THE LARGE OVERHEAD DOOR. AN EXPLOSIVE OCCURED, APPARENTLY DUE TO THE PILOT LIGHT IN AN OVERHEAD HEATER IGNITING THE FUMES FROM THE WASHER. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED ON THE FACE, ARMS AND BACK.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, BACK, EXPLOSION, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102014420 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 102014420 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported