Accident Summary Nr: 99474.015 - Employee falls from roof, fractures pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263226.015 | 05/18/2017 | 238210 | Vivint Solar, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 17, 2017, Employee #1 and five coworkers, employed by a solar energy company, were installing solar panels on an existing two-story single family residence. Employee #1 was on the roof. He removed the primary fall protection anchor and began to walk toward the ladder. When he was approximately 2 feet from the ladder, he fell from the roof onto a concrete paver patio. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of the pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 23 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1263226.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |