Accident Summary Nr: 99472.015 - Employee is struck by a pallet jack and is dragged

Accident Summary Nr: 99472.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1258446.01508/25/2017532412Big Joe California North, Inc

Abstract: At 2:31 p.m. on August 23, 2017, an employee was repairing a power pallet jack and was putting on the last 2 bolts to secure a cover. The employee was struck on his right leg by a forklift blade and was dragged approximately two feet. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Dragged, Impaled, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1258446.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers