Accident Summary Nr: 99471.015 - Employee is crushed by dump truck trailer and materials
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267710.015 | 09/27/2017 | 484230 | Riccelli Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 27, 2017, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was attempting to dump a load of scrap metal. Another truck was also dumping a load, but while the load was elevated, that driver moved the trailer forward to release the load. The elevated load moved erratically and the trailer tipped over onto the employee's cab, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1267710.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |