Accident Summary Nr: 994707 - Employee asphyxiated by inhaling sawdust
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2768281 | 02/18/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Somerset Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, the night watchman for Somerset Wood Products, would reached into the sawdust bin of the silo to dislodge clogged sawdust. This was a regular part of his job responsibilities. As he extended a hand-held silage fork into the approximately 35 1/2 in. long by 17 in. wide (tall) opening, the sawdust apparently fell on top of him. Employee #1 inhaled sawdust and was asphyxiated and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2768281 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Guards and police, excluding public service |