Accident Summary Nr: 994699 - Employee's finger amputated in nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2768323 | 04/22/1987 | 3089 | 0 | Carpenter Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 a.m. on April 24, 1987, Employee #1 was in the automotive department "routing" scrap foam. This involves rolling up leftover scrap foam, which is then recycled. While she was attempting to roll up the material, Employee #1's left ring finger apparently became caught in a nip point at the juncture of either the bottom power roller and the slat belt at the no. 3 die cutter, or the bottom of the blower and the slat/bottom power roller. Her finger was amputated to the first joint and she was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2768323 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |