Accident Summary Nr: 99468.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of finger tip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267689.015 | 10/03/2017 | 322121 | Kanzaki Specialty Papers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was adding end caps to a recently slit roll of register paper. The employee dropped the cap and reached down to retrieve it. His finger became caught at the shear point of the conveyor, between the belt segment and the belt end safety cover, and cut his fingertip off. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1267689.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |