Accident Summary Nr: 99468.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of finger tip

Accident Summary Nr: 99468.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 09/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267689.01510/03/2017322121Kanzaki Specialty Papers, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was adding end caps to a recently slit roll of register paper. The employee dropped the cap and reached down to retrieve it. His finger became caught at the shear point of the conveyor, between the belt segment and the belt end safety cover, and cut his fingertip off. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Shear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1267689.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers