Accident Summary Nr: 994673 - Operator killed by overturned roller

Accident Summary Nr: 994673 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
277922109/16/198775380Ky Department Of Transportation

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 2, 1987, Employee #1 was operating a 1980 Hyster roller, state #522-230. He was rolling an approximately 16 ft patch of blacktop. While in reverse, the roller ran off the blacktop and flipped over into a ditch next to the roadway, pinning Employee #1 underneath it. He was hospitalized and later died of his injuries.

Keywords: DITCH, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, BACKING UP, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2779221 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators