Accident Summary Nr: 99466.015 - Employee's arm is crushed between belt and rollers, and is l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267594.015 | 10/02/2017 | 321113 | Jim C. Hamer Company |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on September 27, 2017, Employee #1 was standing underneath a moving conveyor belt, clearing a jam in the bark grinder chute. The stick that the employee was using to clear the jam became caught in the overhead inclined conveyor belt and pulled the employee's left arm in-between the belt and pressure rollers. The employee's left arm was crushed, and he was taken to the hospital. Employee #1's arm had to be surgically amputated just below the shoulder. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1267594.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |