Accident Summary Nr: 99465.015 - Two employees are burned by electric cable

Accident Summary Nr: 99465.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1246413.01505/08/2017221122La City Water & Power

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on May 8, 2017, Employee #1 and #2 were making temporary repairs to failed equipment in an underground vault. A coworker energized the cables prior to ascertaining all employees were clear. The employees suffered electrical burns for which they were hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Cable, Electrical, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1246413.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Electricians
2 1246413.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Electricians