Accident Summary Nr: 99465.015 - Two employees are burned by electric cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246413.015 | 05/08/2017 | 221122 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on May 8, 2017, Employee #1 and #2 were making temporary repairs to failed equipment in an underground vault. A coworker energized the cables prior to ascertaining all employees were clear. The employees suffered electrical burns for which they were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246413.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | |
| 2 | 1246413.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |