Accident Summary Nr: 99464.015 - Employee sustains fractured jaw when struck by wooden board

Accident Summary Nr: 99464.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254384.01508/09/2017332312Sabre Industries - Sabre Fwt

Abstract: At 5:41 p.m. on August 3, 2017, Employee #1 was trying to insert a wooden board in-between two thin sheets of steel that were suspended from a crane on a magnet. The top piece of steel released from the magnet and struck the wooden board, causing it to kick back and strike the employee in his jaw. Employee #1 sustained a broken jaw and was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Crane, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Hoist, Kick Back, Material Handling, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1254384.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Hoist and winch operators