Accident Summary Nr: 99462.015 - Employee is steam cleaning rail car and suffers second degre
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1264458.015 | 10/02/2017 | 311119 | Quality Liquid Feeds |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 22, 2017, an employee was unhooking a steam system from a molasses rail car without bleeding the steam from the system. The employee suffered second degree burns on his chest and arms when the steam blew over him. The employee did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1264458.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |