Accident Summary Nr: 99461.015 - Employee is disoriented from dehydration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267652.015 | 09/29/2017 | 484110 | Dalton Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was operating the Caterpillar Grader machine to level the ground at the site yard. The employee was seated in the air conditioned cab of the machine, with several bottles of water to drink. At approximately 12:30 p.m., the air conditioning stopped working, but the employee continued to work to finish the job. He did not notify anyone that the air conditioner had stop working in the machine. The employee started to feel ill and confused. At 1:15 p.m., in accordance with his training, he stopped the machine, got off, walked to his truck and notified a coworker who was nearby that he felt ill. The coworker noticed that the employee was disoriented, and rendered aid by placing him in an air conditioned truck. The supervisor and the emergency medical response team were then called and arrived shortly afterwards to take the employee to the hospital. Employee #1 suffered from complications of dehydration and early kidney failure, and was hospitalized for approximately 22 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1267652.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |