Accident Summary Nr: 99459.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by a welded iron frame stair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267647.015 | 10/02/2017 | 332323 | Quality Iron Works |
Abstract: AT 6:45 a.m. on October 2, 2017, an employee was inspecting the stairs for welding imperfections. The stairs tipped over and the employee was crushed and killed by the welded iron frame stair system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1267647.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |