Accident Summary Nr: 99458.015 - Employee amputates three fingers while using a miter saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267603.015 | 09/11/2017 | 925110 | Bangor Housing Authority |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 21, 2017, an employee was cutting molding to finish work on an apartment unit using a Ridgid 10-inch Compound Miter Saw, Model #MS1065LZA. The employee was cutting long lengths of quarter round molding with the saw on the ground and no support for the material being cut. The employee had to kneel or stoop at an awkward position and placed his left hand under the saw's blade. The employee went on to make his cut and amputated three fingers and lacerated a fourth. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267603.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter |