Accident Summary Nr: 994558 - Employee killed when run over at dump by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18583021 | 04/14/1988 | 4953 | 0 | City Of Leitchfield |
Abstract: On February 9, 1988, Employee #1 and two coworkers were taken off their regularly assigned jobs as street cleaners and assigned to be drivers and helpers on a garbage truck. The employees had previously worked a number of years in these positions. The employees were to take the garbage truck, which was loaded and parked on company premises, to the city landfill and dump the contents. Employee #1's job was to unlatch a lever on his side of the truck that would release the garbage and to resecure it once the garbage was dumped. When the driver pulled away from the area after dumping the garbage, he asked the second helper where Employee #1 was. The employees found Employee #1 in the dump area. He had been run over several times by a front end loader with steel spiked wheels and killed. This apparently happened before the time came for him to resecure the latch on the truck, as this had not been done.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18583021 | Fatality | Puncture | Garbage collectors |