Accident Summary Nr: 99452.015 - Employee is struck by collapsing trench wall and ribs are fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267621.015 | 10/02/2017 | 238220 | Brown Underground, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on September 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was walking in a trench that measured 7 feet by 6 feet and inspecting a pipe. A side of the trench broke off and struck Employee #1, pinning him to the trench wall. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267621.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |