Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 99450.015 - Employee repairing road lighting is shocked and burned
Accident Summary Nr: 99450.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/28/2017
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1267411.015 | 09/29/2017 | | 238210 | Highway Safety Devices, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 12:00 p.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that installed various highway safety devices, was working at a multiemployer highway construction project. He was repairing pole lighting after a hurricane. Employee #1 came into contact with 480 volts of electricity. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electric shock and burns.
Keywords:
Burn, Construction, Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Hand, Highway, Lighting, Repair, Storm
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
New project or new addition |
|
0 |
0 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1267411.015 |
52 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|