Accident Summary Nr: 99449.015 - Employee is shocked and burned by live electrical parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267607.015 | 10/02/2017 | 237130 | Traer Municipal Utilities |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a utilities management company, were working on a power transmission line. They used a hot stick to disconnect two fuses in a switchgear cabinet. They then attempted to switch two circuits that were out of phase. The remaining phases were still energized and transmitting approximately 7,900 volts. Employee #1 made contact with live/energized parts in the cabinet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electrical shock and burns to his head, arm, and leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1267607.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |