Accident Summary Nr: 99446.015 - Employee suffers a broken jaw when struck by metal bar

Accident Summary Nr: 99446.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267561.01509/29/20172421321113317718428 - Frank Lumber Co Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1 was using a 3 foot metal bar to unwedge a board that was caught on the lip of a metal frame in the sort bin. The board would not allow the lumber to drop onto the sort chain below to be stacked. While striking the board with the metal bar, the board suddenly gave way. The metal bar got caught and flipped up into the employee's face. Employee #1 sustained a broken right jaw and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Board, Face, Fracture, Jammed, Metal Bar, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1267561.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: