Accident Summary Nr: 99446.015 - Employee suffers a broken jaw when struck by metal bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267561.015 | 09/29/2017 | 2421 | 321113 | 317718428 - Frank Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1 was using a 3 foot metal bar to unwedge a board that was caught on the lip of a metal frame in the sort bin. The board would not allow the lumber to drop onto the sort chain below to be stacked. While striking the board with the metal bar, the board suddenly gave way. The metal bar got caught and flipped up into the employee's face. Employee #1 sustained a broken right jaw and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267561.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |