Accident Summary Nr: 99445.015 - Employee on collapsing scaffold falls and incurs head trauma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267560.015 | 09/28/2017 | 1751 | 238130 | 317718420 - Kondor Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry work at a two-story residential building project. He was working from a ladder jack scaffold when the scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell and struck his head, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for traumatic head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1267560.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |