Accident Summary Nr: 99445.015 - Employee on collapsing scaffold falls and incurs head trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 99445.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267560.01509/28/20171751238130317718420 - Kondor Construction Llc

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry work at a two-story residential building project. He was working from a ladder jack scaffold when the scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell and struck his head, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for traumatic head injury.

Keywords: Carpenter, Elevated Work Platform, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Ladder Jack Scaffold, Residential Construction, Scaffold Collapse, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1267560.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: