Accident Summary Nr: 99444.015 - Employee amputates finger while refilling glue machine

Accident Summary Nr: 99444.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263062.01509/12/20172434337110317718260 - Brentwood Acquisition Corp

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 11, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured wooden kitchen cabinets and countertops. The employee was operating an edge band machine, with Serial Number 1441-2. He was cleaning glue from the area around the machine's glue hopper and loading a new glue puck into the machine's air cylinder magazine. The cylinder activated, and the employee sustained the amputation of a finger. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Amputated, Amputation, Compressed Air, Cylinder, Equipment Operator, Finger, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Pressure Release, Pressure Vessel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1263062.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: