Accident Summary Nr: 99444.015 - Employee amputates finger while refilling glue machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263062.015 | 09/12/2017 | 2434 | 337110 | 317718260 - Brentwood Acquisition Corp |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 11, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured wooden kitchen cabinets and countertops. The employee was operating an edge band machine, with Serial Number 1441-2. He was cleaning glue from the area around the machine's glue hopper and loading a new glue puck into the machine's air cylinder magazine. The cylinder activated, and the employee sustained the amputation of a finger. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263062.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |