Accident Summary Nr: 99438.015 - Employee sustains burns, fractures, and electric shock from
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267519.015 | 10/02/2017 | 335311 | Pennsylvania Transformer Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were testing an 8714 transformer in Building 47. This testing included performing both ratio and resistance testing. The employees has just finished ratio testing and were transitioning to resistance testing. Employee #1 climbed inside the transformer to remove the leads from the bushings and replace them with leads used for the resistance testing. The employee made contact with the conductors that had an estimated charge of 2,000 volts and fell. Employee #1 suffered severe burns to the side of his body and hand, and sustained fractured bones from the fall. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1267519.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers |