Accident Summary Nr: 99437.015 - Employee is shot with nail gun while wrestling with coworker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1238831.015 | 06/09/2017 | 321999 | Prime Tech Cabinets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 17, 2017, an employee was wrestling with a coworker. The coworker laid a nail gun against the employees chest and pulled the trigger, shooting the employee with a nail. The employee was taken to the hospital and surgery was performed to remove the nail. The employee was hospitalized overnight.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1238831.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |