Accident Summary Nr: 99436.015 - Worker's ankle is crushed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227066.015 | 04/20/2017 | 237110 | Kana Pipeline, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on April 19, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a water pipeline and sewer system contractor, were engaged in underground pipe installation at a construction site. They were working in a trench approximately 20 feet or greater in depth and 8 feet wide. A trench cave-in occurred, and trench dirt collapsed on Employee #1's head and back, causing him to twist and fall. Emergency services were called. An emergency responder and several employees retrieved Employee #1 from the trench using a tripod system. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured right ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1227066.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |