Accident Summary Nr: 99435.015 - Employee is pinned between garbage truck and wall and is kil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267500.015 | 10/02/2017 | 562111 | Tayman Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 2, 2017, an employee was working at a jobsite located in an alley between commercial properties in La Jolla. The employer is a refuse collection contractor who contracts with commercial and residential properties in San Diego to collect trash and recyclables and delivers them to a collection or waste facility. On the day of the accident, the employee was assigned to Truck #208, an AMREP front loader, 40-yard waste hauler, to perform trash collections along his normal route. The employee was replacing a 3 yard refuse bin he'd just emptied into his collection truck when the unattended vehicle started to roll forward. The employee was fatally injured when his body was crushed between the driver's side front quarter of the truck and a wall. The weight of the trash truck (empty) is over 15,000 lbs. The contributing factors to the accident were a failure to secure the vehicle before exiting the truck, and attempting to climb onto a moving vehicle. The employee was found unresponsive and apneic. He was transported to the Hospital while CPR was attempted, and other life saving measures, but was pronounced deceased at 11:33 AM. The employee cause of death was mechanical asphyxiation and blunt force trauma to the torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267500.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |