Accident Summary Nr: 99434.015 - Employee climbing wall falls, incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267499.015 | 10/02/2017 | 236210 | Dragados Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an infrastructure design and construction company, was engaged in concrete form work at a water/sewage treatment plant. He was using a safety harness and twin turbo retractable lanyards and climbing an Alsina/Alisply 30-foot tall formwork wall to do preparatory work before a cement pour. Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for four fractured ribs, a fractured clavicle, a punctured lung, a fractured radius, lacerations to his liver and kidneys, and three fractured vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 36 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1267499.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |