Accident Summary Nr: 99434.015 - Employee climbing wall falls, incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 99434.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267499.01510/02/2017236210Dragados Usa Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an infrastructure design and construction company, was engaged in concrete form work at a water/sewage treatment plant. He was using a safety harness and twin turbo retractable lanyards and climbing an Alsina/Alisply 30-foot tall formwork wall to do preparatory work before a cement pour. Employee #1 fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for four fractured ribs, a fractured clavicle, a punctured lung, a fractured radius, lacerations to his liver and kidneys, and three fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: Concrete Form Work, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Laceration, Lung, Rib, Vertebra, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1267499.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: