Accident Summary Nr: 99433.015 - Employee is injured when a trench partially collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 99433.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1244663.01507/05/2017236115Silver Star Construction Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: On July 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction engineering company, was working at a residential construction site. He entered a 40-foot long by 2-foot wide by 7-foot deep trench that had been dug for the placement of gas, water, and electric lines. Employee #1 was tasked with cleaning out the loose dirt in the trench. A soil report at the site characterized the soil as "sand/silty sand." The trench partially collapsed, and Employee #1 was buried up to about hip depth. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for internal injuries and a dislocated right shoulder.

Keywords: Buried, Cave-In, Cleaning, Collapse, Dislocated, Excavation, Residential Construction, Sand, Shoulder, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 39

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1244663.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers