Accident Summary Nr: 99427.015 - Employee loses control of lift truck and crushes foot and le
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267451.015 | 09/26/2017 | 423450 | Medline Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 20, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond brand Stand-Up Counterbalanced Lift Truck. As he headed towards the end cap of a storage rack, the employee lost control of the lift truck, and put his left leg out of the truck in the direction of the storage rack. The employee hit the storage rack and sustained a crushing injury to his left foot and leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267451.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |