Accident Summary Nr: 99426.015 - Employee is loading stock onto rollers and catches arm in ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267432.015 | 10/02/2017 | 331221 | Zapp Precision Strip, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 26, 2017, an employee was loading raw stock of one roll to another roll. The employee did not have the material centered on the roll and some paper was going onto a left side roller versus the take-up roll. The employee put the machine in reverse and put some tape on the paper to be able to grab it and run it onto the paper take-up roll. The employee's left arm was caught in the roller and suffered several broken bones in his hand, wrist, and elbow. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267432.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |