Accident Summary Nr: 99424.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling bollard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267202.015 | 09/29/2017 | 484110 | Lazer Spot |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1 was driving over to pick up his personal items. His truck struck a concrete filled bollard, knocking it askew. The employee tried to straighten it up, but it broke off and fell on his leg, fracturing his femur. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1267202.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |