Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 99422.015 - Employee Falls Off Tree While Trimming And Is Killed

Accident: 99422.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/28/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1267319.01509/29/2017A Monster Tree Service, Llc

At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 had cut the top po rtion of a 100 ft tree off and was trimming limbs at an approximate height of 50 ft. As he worked, he fell backwards and from the tree. Employee #1 struck the g round and suffered multiple internal injuries. The employee was killed.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, tree, tree felling
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 1 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1267319.015 39 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Landscaping
FatCause: