Accident: 99422.015 - Employee Falls Off Tree While Trimming And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1267319.015 | 09/29/2017 | A Monster Tree Service, Llc |
At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 had cut the top po rtion of a 100 ft tree off and was trimming limbs at an approximate height of 50 ft. As he worked, he fell backwards and from the tree. Employee #1 struck the g round and suffered multiple internal injuries. The employee was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1267319.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Landscaping FatCause: |