Accident Summary Nr: 99420.015 - Employee falls 15 feet from I beam and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267346.015 | 09/29/2017 | 236220 | Bryan Jefferies |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 returned to work after his lunch break. The employee climbed onto the I beam to install bolts into purlins. Two bolts had been installed into a purlin, and he moved to the next purlin. As he was installing a bolt through his end of the purlin to attach the plate to the rafter, Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his body, crushed his skull, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1267346.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |