Accident Summary Nr: 99420.015 - Employee falls 15 feet from I beam and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 99420.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 09/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267346.01509/29/2017236220Bryan Jefferies

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 returned to work after his lunch break. The employee climbed onto the I beam to install bolts into purlins. Two bolts had been installed into a purlin, and he moved to the next purlin. As he was installing a bolt through his end of the purlin to attach the plate to the rafter, Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to his body, crushed his skull, and was killed.

Keywords: Beam, Bolt, Concrete Slab, Crushed, Fall, Fall Protection, Skull, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1267346.015 27 M Fatality Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: