Accident Summary Nr: 99419.015 - Employee Falls Into Hopper Full Of Material And Dies From Su
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265630.015 | 09/24/2017 | 561720 | Atlantic Recovery Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 23, 2017, Employee #1 was shoveling dust near a hopper. As he worked, he lost his balance and fell into the hopper. The hopper was full of material that surrounded and engulfed him. Employee #1 was suffocated by the material and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265630.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |