Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99418.015 - Employee Sustains Burns And Fracture When Empty Drum Of Meth

Accident Summary Nr: 99418.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264003.01509/15/2017811111Beacon Automotive Services Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 15, 2017, an employee was cutting into an empty drum o f methanol. The drum exploded and the employee sustained burns on his arms and l egs, and a broken arm.

Keywords: combustible liquid, cutting and burning, drum, explosion, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1264003.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics