Accident Summary Nr: 99416.015 - Employee is pinned by collapsed structure and later dies fro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1259586.015 | 08/18/2017 | 484110 | J & T General Hauling Inc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on August 18, 2017, an employee was waiting in the driver protective structure. The employee was pinned within the protective structure when a tower crane's grappling hook moved and struck the structure, knocking it over. The employee suffered multiple leg fractures and later died on September 25, 2017, at the Virginia Commonwealth University Hospital, from Sepsis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1259586.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |