Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 99414.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Window And Lacerates Wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 99414.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 08/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1257309.01508/15/2017922160Village Of Hanover Park - Fire Dept.

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on August 6, 2017, an employee, a firefighter, was breaking through drywall to look for a smoldering fire. The employee turned to break an interior window within a residence, when the window fell towards him and cut his wrist.

Keywords: falling object, fire brigade/department, laceration, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1257309.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations