Accident Summary Nr: 99412.015 - Worker is struck by falling materials when scaffold cable sn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256575.015 | 08/18/2017 | 238140 | E & C Design Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On August 18, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project. They were working from a swing stage scaffold and engaged in forming walls. The two employees descended to ground level to get materials and equipment. As they carried the materials up to the scaffold platform, the platform wire rope snapped and the scaffold platform fell to the ground. Both workers were protected by the fall protection equipment they were wearing. However, Employee #1 was struck by equipment and materials and fell several floors before the fall protection equipment stopped his fall. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to his back, arm, and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256575.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |