Accident Summary Nr: 994111 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH UNGUARDED FLOOR OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104272372 | 02/26/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Mclaughlin Erector |
Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE PREPARING TO INSTALL SKYLIGHT CURBS AND COVERS ON THE ROOF OF BUILDING 300. THEY WERE ALSO PLANNING TO COVER ALL OTHER OPENINGS IN BETWEEN, INCLUDING SMOKE VENTS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRINGING OUT AN ELECTRICAL EXTENSION CORD FROM A PORTABLE GENERATOR WHEN HE INADVERTENTLY BACKED INTO AN UNGUARDED SMOKE VENT OPENING. HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 32 FEET, 8 INCHES ONTO A CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL, X-RAYED AND RELEASED WITH A SEPARATED LEFT SHOULDER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104272372 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Painters, construction and maintenance |