Accident: 99409.015 - Employee Dismantling Scaffold Falls And Incurs Fractures And
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1267354.015 | 10/02/2017 | Safway Services, Llc |
At 2:30 p.m. on September 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a scaffolding compa ny, was dismantling a scaffold at a multiemployer construction project. As he u nhooked his fall protection lanyard, the two 7-foot long steel scaffold planks h e was standing on separated, and Employee #1 fell through the opening to the con crete floor, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Empl oyee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractu res of his left collarbone and left arm and a collapsed lung.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1267354.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: 20 FallHt:40 Cause: FatCause: |