Accident Summary Nr: 99409.015 - Employee dismantling scaffold falls and incurs fractures and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267354.015 | 10/02/2017 | 238990 | Safway Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a scaffolding company, was dismantling a scaffold at a multiemployer construction project. As he unhooked his fall protection lanyard, the two 7-foot long steel scaffold planks he was standing on separated, and Employee #1 fell through the opening to the concrete floor, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of his left collarbone and left arm and a collapsed lung.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1267354.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |