Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 994079 - Construction Worker Killed When Struck By Falling Truss

Accident: 994079 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/04/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
277086502/04/198816293-D Enterprises Inc

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CONNECTING A 2 LEG WIRE ROPE SLING WITH 2 HOOK ATTACHMENTS TO A STEEL TRUSS BEAM. THE SLING WAS CONNECTED TO A MASTER RING ATTACHED TO THE BUCKET OF A HYDRAULIC EXCAVATOR. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO HOOK THE SECOND HOOK OF THE SLING TO THE LOAD. THE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR WAS WEARING A TOOL POUCH WITH A HAMMER HANGING FROM ITS SIDE. HE APPARENTLY STOOD UP INSIDE THE CAB TO BETTER INSTRUCT EMPLOYEE #1. AS HE SAT DOWN, THE HANDLE OF THE HAMMER CAUGHT THE CONTROLS, CAUSING THE BOOM AND BUCKET TO SWING TO THE RIGHT. THE BEAM ROLLED OVER AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH.

Keywords: steel beam, truss, work rules, control lever, construction, excavator, struck by, falling object, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2770865 Fatality Fracture Carpenters