Accident: 994079 - Construction Worker Killed When Struck By Falling Truss
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2770865 | 02/04/1988 | 1629 | 3-D Enterprises Inc |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CONNECTING A 2 LEG WIRE ROPE SLING WITH 2 HOOK ATTACHMENTS TO A STEEL TRUSS BEAM. THE SLING WAS CONNECTED TO A MASTER RING ATTACHED TO THE BUCKET OF A HYDRAULIC EXCAVATOR. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMPTING TO HOOK THE SECOND HOOK OF THE SLING TO THE LOAD. THE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR WAS WEARING A TOOL POUCH WITH A HAMMER HANGING FROM ITS SIDE. HE APPARENTLY STOOD UP INSIDE THE CAB TO BETTER INSTRUCT EMPLOYEE #1. AS HE SAT DOWN, THE HANDLE OF THE HAMMER CAUGHT THE CONTROLS, CAUSING THE BOOM AND BUCKET TO SWING TO THE RIGHT. THE BEAM ROLLED OVER AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2770865 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |