Accident Summary Nr: 99407.015 - Employee sustains fractures when caught in running machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 99407.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 09/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264719.01509/19/2017424910Barrett Farm Supply Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 12, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that retailed or wholesaled gardening and farm supplies. A rope had fallen off a gear, and the employee was reattaching the rope to the gear. The rope ran from the first floor up to the second floor. The gear to which it was attached allowed a user to select a bin as the source of grain to be dispensed. When the employee reached behind some unguarded, operating machinery, he was pulled into that machinery. He sustained six broken ribs, a fractured sternum, and a cut to the left side of his head and face. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Caught In, Chest, Face, Fracture, Grain, Grain Bin, Head, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1264719.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction