Accident Summary Nr: 994061 - Employee killed in 8 ft fall from shelves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115948812 | 08/26/1991 | 7363 | 0 | Kelly'S Temporary Services/Gall'S Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 8 ft 10 in. above the floor on top of a metal frame stockshelf with wood shelves. He had just begun to descend the shelf when an approximately 12 in. by 16 in. wood shelf section at the end of the stock shelving was displaced, causing him to fall backward onto an adjacent concrete floor. He was killed when his head struck the end section of a wood pallet on the floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115948812 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |