Accident Summary Nr: 99405.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when caught between frame rai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251356.015 | 07/31/2017 | 1623 | 237110 | 95709 - Tom Baures Excavating Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on July 31, 2017, an employee was inspecting maintenance work on a plow/tow truck that was parked in the parking lot. A coworker was working the hydraulic controls and thought that the employee was not under the box and lowered it. The employee had his head caught and crushed between the box and frame rail. A couple of coworkers drove over to see if the repair work had been completed and found the employee on the ground. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251356.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |